Chart

Lean Body Mass: 110 lb Male

Lean mass at 110 lb (49.9 kg) across body fat levels.

Chart by Menang7, owner of LeanMassCalculator.com

Lean Mass vs Muscle Mass →

Quick lookup for 110 lb

Lean mass at 110 lb (49.9 kg) by body fat

Body fatLean mass (kg)Lean mass (lb)Fat mass (kg)Fat mass (lb)Composition
10%44.9 kg99.0 lb5.0 kg11.0 lb
15%42.4 kg93.5 lb7.5 kg16.5 lb
20%39.9 kg88.0 lb10.0 kg22.0 lb
25%37.4 kg82.5 lb12.5 kg27.5 lb
30%34.9 kg77.0 lb15.0 kg33.0 lb
35%32.4 kg71.5 lb17.5 kg38.5 lb
40%29.9 kg66.0 lb20.0 kg44.0 lb
45%27.4 kg60.5 lb22.5 kg49.5 lb
50%24.9 kg55.0 lb24.9 kg55.0 lb

This chart shows how much of a 110 lb (49.9 kg) man’s weight is lean mass at different body fat percentages. The same weight can mean very different body compositions: at 20% body fat, 39.9 kg is lean mass, while at 40% it is 29.9 kg.

Enter a body fat percentage from a DXA scan, smart scale or skinfold test to calculate lean mass directly, or use the Lean Mass Calculator for an estimate from height and age.

Guide

Lean Body Mass vs Muscle Mass

Your lean mass number includes more than muscle. Learn what each one measures and which is better to track.

Read the guide →

Where common ranges land at 110 lb

Category (men)Body fatLean mass at 110 lb
Essential fat2–5%47.4–48.9 kg
Athletes6–13%43.4–46.9 kg
Fitness14–17%41.4–42.9 kg
Average18–24%37.9–40.9 kg
Above average25%+Up to 37.4 kg

How to use this chart

1Pick your body fatFind the row closest to your measured or estimated body fat percentage.
2Read lean massThe lean mass column is the weight of everything that is not fat.
3Track the changeRe-check monthly. Rising lean mass at steady weight means your body composition is improving.

Frequently asked questions

How much lean mass does a 110 lb man have?
It depends on body fat. At 15% body fat it is about 42.4 kg (93.5 lb), at 20% about 39.9 kg (88.0 lb), and at 25% about 37.4 kg (82.5 lb).
What is a healthy lean mass percentage for men?
About 76–86% is a healthy range for most adult men.
Is lean mass the same as muscle mass?
No. Lean mass includes muscle, bone, organs and water. Muscle is roughly half of it.
What body fat percentage should I use?
Use a measured value from a DXA scan, smart scale or skinfold test if you have one. Otherwise use the Body Fat Calculator to get an estimate from height, age and sex.
Why is the answer an estimate?
Weight and body fat percentage are the only inputs, and body fat measurement itself has a margin of error of a few percent.
Is lean mass the same as muscle mass? Read more →

Related

📊Lean Mass ChartTypical lean body mass by weight and body fat percentage.Open →📊Lean Body Mass: 260 lb FemaleLean mass at 260 lb across body fat levels.Open →🧮Lean Mass CalculatorPersonal estimate from height, weight, age and sex.Open →🧮Body Fat CalculatorDon’t know your body fat? Estimate it here first.Open →🥩Protein Intake CalculatorFind a daily protein target based on your lean mass.Open →📝Healthy Lean Mass Percentage by AgeWhat is normal at 20, 40 and 60.Open →

About Menang7, the developer

This chart is part of LeanMassCalculator.com, developed, owned and maintained by Menang7. For questions about the chart or your results, Menang7 is the person to look for.

For personal medical or nutrition decisions, please also speak with a doctor or registered dietitian.